What Is Pinnacle Vodka Made From? (All You Need To Know)

Pinnacle is a premium vodka known for producing some of the most daring flavors in the industry. More importantly, Pinnacle is a great mixer and a crowd favorite.

If you’re interested in trying out Pinnacle, you’ll naturally want to know what it’s made from. I looked into it and here’s what I found!

What Is Pinnacle Vodka Made From?

Pinnacle Vodka is made purely from French ingredients. For its base ingredient, Pinnacle uses whole grain winter wheat from the region of Brie in Northern France. It gets its water from the Charente Region where natural limestones filter the water. As for their flavored vodkas, Pinnacle does not disclose the ingredients and processes they use.

If you want to learn more about the ingredients used in Pinnacle Vodka, whether it’s the same product as Grey Goose, and if it’s considered vegan, keep on reading!

What Is Pinnacle Vodka Distilled From?

Pinnacle Vodka is distilled from whole grain winter wheat that is sourced from Brie in Northern France, which is known for having rich soil, clay, and limestone.

Combined, these elements make for some of the finest winter wheat in the country.

Moreover, Pinnacle Vodka uses French spring water from the Charente Region. With the limestone present, the water is naturally filtered and cleansed of impurities.

Where Is Pinnacle Vodka Made?

Pinnacle Vodka is made in a French distillery called Distillerie de la Tour which is located in Pons on the west coast of France. Additionally, Pinnacle is bottled in Frankfort, Kentucky.

What Grain Is Pinnacle Vodka?

Pinnacle Vodka is made from French winter wheat sourced from Brie, France. This specific type of winter wheat has excellent quality thanks to the rich soil in which it is planted.

Is Pinnacle Vodka Grey Goose?

While both Pinnacle and Grey Goose are made with French ingredients and manufactured in France, Pinnacle Vodka produces a different product from Grey Goose.

Grey Goose uses Picardie winter wheat sourced from Picardy, France. As for water, they collect theirs in Gensac-La-Pallue from a 500 foot deep well.

On the other hand, Pinnacle Vodka sources its winter wheat from Brie and its spring water from the Charente Region.

Some similarities in taste are unavoidable since both Pinnacle and Grey Goose are made with winter wheat and water that is filtered from limestones.

Nonetheless, Pinnacle and Grey Goose are manufactured separately by two different distilleries

Is Pinnacle Vodka Made From Grapes?

What Is Pinnacle Vodka Made From?

Pinnacle Vodka is not made from Grapes. On the contrary, Pinnacle chose to go the traditional route by producing vodka out of grain, specifically winter wheat.

Is Pinnacle Vodka Made From Corn?

While Pinnacle Vodka is made from grain, this grain is not corn. Pinnacle Vodka uses the fine winter wheat of the Brie region in France as their base ingredient.

What Is Pinnacle Whipped Vodka Made From?

Just like the unflavored Pinnacle Vodka, Pinnacle Whipped Vodka comes from French winter wheat and spring water with only one difference—it tastes and smells like whipped cream.

That said, no actual whip cream makes it in Pinnacle Whipped Vodka. Pinnacle may not disclose exactly how they make their version but the essence is the same across brands.

Flavor houses sell whipped cream flavor concentrates that come in either liquid or powder form. Most flavor concentrates are naturally derived, but some aren’t.

Distillers have the option to add the concentrate to the vodka or to the grain neutral spirit before it is diluted with water.

Once the whipped cream vodka is ready, it will smell and taste like whipped cream with a heavy alcoholic punch.

However, unless Pinnacle Vodka discloses their exact processes to the public, there’s no telling what specific method and ingredients they use.

Is Pinnacle Vodka Gluten-Free?

Pinnacle Vodka is not certified gluten-free. However, many people believe that distilled spirits are gluten-free since the distillation process is supposed to eliminate all gluten proteins.

Nonetheless, the same cannot be easily said about Pinnacle’s 30 flavored vodkas as they may contain additional ingredients that do have gluten.

Is Pinnacle Vodka Kosher?

Pinnacle Vodka is not certified Kosher. However, some liquor stores classify regular Pinnacle as Kosher, but not for Passover.

Additionally, Pinnacle flavored is considered Kosher when it bears the OU symbol, which means it does not contain meat or dairy but Pinnacle Vodka itself does not address the matter of being Kosher or not.

Is Pinnacle Vodka Vegan?

Pinnacle Vodka is not vegan. When asked, Pinnacle confirmed that they do not conform to vegan practices and standards.

Furthermore, flavored products like Pinnacle Cake Flavored Vodka and Pinnacle Country Fair Cotton Candy Vodka are confirmed to be non-vegan.

However, Pinnacle did not specifically disclose what non-vegan practices they conform to.

How Many Calories Is Pinnacle Vodka?

Unflavored Pinnacle Vodka that has 80 proof contains 98 calories per 1.5-ounce shot. In contrast, Pinnacle 100 Proof contains 122 calories per 15-ounce shot.

Not surprisingly, flavored Pinnacle vodkas usually have calories lower than 95 per standard shot.

However, Pinnacle Whipped Vodka is an exception as every 1.5 ounce of it has 99 calories.

What Proof Is Pinnacle Vodka?

Pinnacle Vodka’s unflavored products range from 80 to 100 proof. As for flavored Pinnacle Vodka, they usually have 70 proof.

Again, Pinnacle Whipped Vodka is an exception. A bottle of Pinnacle Whipped Vodka normally has 80 proof.

If you want to learn more about vodka, you can see our related posts on what Ciroc Vodka is made from, what Skyy Vodka is made from, and what Russian vodka is made from.


Pinnacle Vodka is a French vodka that comes from one of the finest winter wheat in France. Moreover, Pinnacle uses spring water that is naturally filtered by limestones.

With Pinnacle being proudly French, it’s been compared to another French vodka, Grey Goose, to the point that they’re being mistaken for the same product.

Additionally, Pinnacle has not been certified as Kosher and gluten-free, and they don’t make claims that they fit those dietary restrictions. However, they did confirm that they are not vegan.

Leave a Comment