Is Mustard Dairy-Free? (Ingredients, Types Of Mustard + More)

If you have allergies or sensitives to food, you need to be careful about what you eat and mustard is no exception.

You may be wondering if mustard is dairy-free. I looked up the facts, and here is what I found!

Is Mustard Dairy-Free?

Mustard is dairy-free because mustard does not contain milk. Though most prepared mustards are essentially dairy-free, some mustard recipes may include products that contain dairy, so it is always best to check the ingredient list of your mustard. Otherwise, most plain mustards are dairy-free.

Are all types of mustard dairy-free? How do you know if the condiment has dairy? Keep reading and find out more below!

What Does Dairy-Free Diet Mean?

A dairy-free diet means you do not eat any dairy products or any dairy by-products, which includes milk, cheese, yogurt, butter, and cream from animals along with other food products that may contain dairy.

Dairy-free diets are sometimes suggested for people with dairy allergies or people who are lactose-intolerant.

However, dairy-free may also be a lifestyle or a preference for people who are vegans.

Is Dijon Mustard Dairy-Free?

Dijon mustard’s original recipe is technically dairy-free and dijon mustard’s original ingredients are brown mustard seeds, white wine vinegar or verjuice, salt, and water.

However, there are some dijon mustard recipes, especially homemade ones, that have include cream, making dijon mustard not dairy-free.

Is Yellow Mustard Dairy-Free?

Is Yellow Mustard Dairy-Free?

Most yellow mustards on the market are dairy-free. For example, French’s Yellow Mustard is dairy-free.

Is Honey Mustard Dairy-Free?

Generally, honey mustard does not contain dairy because honey mustard’s ingredients are usually mustard seeds, vinegar, water, and sugar or honey.

Is Mustard Flour Dairy-Free?

Mustard flour is dairy-free because mustard flour does not contain any dairy products, making mustard flour safe for those with dairy allergies and who are lactose intolerant.

Is Heinz Mustard Dairy-Free?

According to Heinz Yellow mustard product description, Heinz’s yellow mustard is dairy-free.

Is Maille Mustard Dairy-Free?

Maille’s Old Style Whole Grain Dijon Mustard is dairy-free with only 9 dairy-free ingredients.

If you want to learn if honey mustard is vegan, if mustard is halal, and if mustard is kosher, check out our related articles.


Most types of mustard are dairy-free since most mustard recipes do not call for dairy.

However, it is always best to check the ingredients listed in your mustard since some commercially-made brands will add dairy products like cream into their mustards.

Leave a Comment