Is Honey Mustard Gluten-Free? (Ingredients, Brands + More)

Honey mustard is a tasty condiment that can be put into food during cooking as an ingredient or as a condiment.

However, people with gluten allergies may not know if honey mustard is gluten-free. I did some research, and here is what I found!

Is Honey Mustard Gluten-Free?

Honey mustard is a combination of equal parts honey and mustard. Mustard and honey are naturally gluten-free as long as your honey is natural honey. If the honey mustard you buy uses another type of sweetener or artificial honey, you might need to check the label to see if your honey mustard is gluten-free.

Do you want to learn more facts about honey mustard being gluten-free or not? Keep reading!

What Is Honey Mustard Made Of?

Honey mustard is usually your preferred choice of prepared mustard plus honey, and honey mustard is a sweet, creamy sauce that is milder than most mustards.

However, some recipes call for more than just the two basic ingredients, such as added spices, and some use sweeteners other than honey.

There are honey mustard recipes that have added mayonnaise, greek yogurt, sour cream, brown sugar, or chili powder.

To ensure that your honey mustard is gluten-free, it is always advisable to check the label and the ingredients if your honey mustard is pre-made.

If you are making your own honey mustard, you can check your individual ingredients for traces of gluten.

Is Mustard Powder Gluten-Free?

Is Mustard Powder Gluten-Free?

Mustard seed, mustard oil, and mustard flour or powder are all gluten-free.

However, if your mustard has already been prepared, there are some that use wheat powder as a thickening agent for some mustard pastes.

Always check the ingredients for gluten as wheat flour is not gluten-free.

Is Honey Gluten-Free?

Honey is naturally gluten-free. Honey is harvested from bees, and honey does not in any way contain grains in its process or preparation.

Although cross-contamination may happen if honey is processed, cleaned, or bottled in a place where gluten food products are also made.

Always check the manufacturer or the label as many manufacturers will state if their products contain traces of gluten.

Is French’s Honey Mustard Gluten-Free?

French’s Honey Mustard is gluten-free and is made with natural honey and not with any other sweetener.

Additionally, French’s product information boasts that French’s products are safe for people with gluten sensitivities, gluten intolerances, and celiac disorders.

Is Kraft’s Honey Mustard Gluten-Free?

Kraft’s Honey Mustard is gluten-free because Kraft uses modified food starch for Kraft’s thickening agents and no wheat flour is present in Kraft’s ingredients.

Is Chick-fil-A Honey Mustard Gluten-Free?

Chick-fil-A’s honey mustard sauce is gluten-free along with many of Chicken-fil-A’s other condiments.

Is Heinz’s Honey Mustard Gluten-Free?

All varieties of Heinz’s mustard products are gluten-free, which includes Heinz honey mustard sauce.

Take a look at our related articles to learn what English mustard is, what Dusseldorf mustard is, and if honey mustard is vegan.


Mustard is typically gluten-free in its natural state, and most honey mustards are gluten-free. As long as the added ingredients do not contain traces of gluten, your mustard is gluten-free.

Still, it is always important to check the labels and ingredients of the honey mustard you are consuming or buying.

Leave a Comment